Soybean oil is a fragrant and caring ingredient. How soybean oil works, which areas of application there are and how it is obtained, you can learn here.
Soybean oil is a virgin oil with skin caring and fragrant properties. When obtained from controlled organic cultivation, it is a valuable lecithin-rich oil with a high content of linoleic acid, α-linolenic acid, tocoperols and phytosterols (especially β-sitosterol). Its high lecithin content (up to 3.8%, the highest among all vegetable oils) even exceeds that of avocado oil. In cosmetics, soybean oil is called GLYCINE SOJA OIL.
Soybean oil is extracted from the soybean. Most of the soybean oil is extracted with heat and solvents due to the relatively low oil content of the beans. The native, cold-pressed oil produces a much lower yield. High-quality, virgin and pressed soybean oil is light to golden yellow; extracted or heat-pressed oils tend to be brownish.
Soybean oil has fragrant, skin nourishing properties that make the skin supple.
Virgin soybean oil fluidizes the cell membrane of the skin, as well as the lipid layer of the cornea. Thus, soybean oil can regulate the cornification process and is suitable for oily skin conditions, as well as for combination skin. The high lecithin content causes an excellent “skin moisturizing”, because this oil emulsifies water and binds it in the horny layer, so that even very dry skin benefits from the oil of soy.
Its subtle smell and ingredients make soybean oil an interesting alternative to avocado oil, which is amazingly nourishing. However, soybean oil is reluctantly used by quite a few in facial care due to its strong inherent odor. In emulsions, the oil has a coemulsifying effect due to its lecithin content and produces moist and well-replenishing consistencies that are not heavy on the skin.
Due to the problem of genetically modified seeds, it is particularly important with this oil to buy only native food oils from controlled organic cultivation, if possible from regional organic cultivation. Refined conventional oils are highly unlikely to be GMO-free. The associative context of soybean oil as a genetically modified mass product unfortunately often pushes its cosmetic qualities into the background.