Chamomile oil is an anti-inflammatory agent. How chamomile oil works, which areas of application there are and how it is obtained, you can learn here.
Chamomile oil is also called Chamomilla Recutita Flower Oil and is a fatty or essential oil obtained from the flower of chamomile. The main component of chamomile oil is bisabolol. The essential oil of chamomile, has been one of the most famous medicinal plants for centuries.
The extraction of chamomile oil is based on steam distillation from the fresh or dried flower heads of chamomile.
Chamomile oil is prominent by its invigorating property. Furthermore, it creates a pleasant, soft feeling on the skin or hair. Chamomile oil also optimizes the smell of a product and thus perfumes the skin. The ingredient bisabolol contained in chamomile oil is a sesquiterpene, which shows clear anti-inflammatory, soothing and skin-strengthening properties.
In cosmetic products, chamomile extracts are used in a variety of ways, particularly because of their soothing, deodorizing or antibacterial properties. They are used, for example, and preferably in cleansing and care products, here especially for babies, sunscreen preparations or after-shave products. Also a use as a fragrance component as well as the use for lightening hair (aqueous extracts) is common. Chamomile known as a versatile medicinal plant from folk medicine and its effect confirms this nostalgia.
The ingredient bisabolol contained in chamomile oil contains significant anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties. These properties are particularly suitable for skin impurities such as pimples and inflammation. The chamomile oil causes that here the irritated skin can relax significantly and becomes more balanced.
Yes chamomile oil is universally applicable. Allergic reactions from chamomile oil are very rare.
The plant extracts of chamomile have a calming effect and relax stressed or irritated skin, which is why they are preferred in cosmetic products for sensitive, blemished or sun-stressed skin.