We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies, please refer to our privacy policy.
Legal notice | Contact
 Chamomile

Chamomile

Whether young or old, everyone has heard of chamomile. It is one of the most well-known native herbs in Europe and was highly regarded in Ancient Egypt thanks to its many applications. The Egyptians considered it sacred and worshiped it as the flower of the Sun God because of the yellow receptacle. Today, it is still considered an all-rounder for wounds, colds or sleeping disorders.


 Kamille

Hieronymus Bock, a famous botanist from the Middle Ages, was also fascinated by the diverse effects of chamomile. In his herbal book from 1577 he wrote that chamomile could not be praised enough for all its effects. He also describes, for example, the pain-relieving effect of chamomile oil. Its many positive properties make this medicinal plant very popular today.

It has a calming effect, prevents inflammation and can relieve both internal and external ailments. When used internally, chamomile blossoms (as a tea) can help with colds and stomach problems. When used externally, the plant can help support the healing of wounds. It is even beneficial in hair care. It strengthens the hair structure and gives it a silky shine.


 Kamille

At alkmene®, we also use the very popular medicinal plant in our products for optimum skin and hair care. Our modern formulas contain organic chamomile oil and other high-quality ingredients.