We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies, please refer to our privacy policy.
Legal notice | Contact
 Mallow

Mallow

As far back as ancient times, people were aware of the special effect of mallow and cultivated it as a vegetable or medicinal plant. In the Middle Ages, it was even named "Omnimorbia" - the medicinal plant for all illnesses. Knowledge about this medicinal plant has been passed down for centuries and its properties are still used today.

The mallow family is large and versatile. Wild mallow (Malva sylvestris) is unparalleled with regard to its wide variety of applications and also receives the most mentions in specialist literature.


 Mallow

The extracts of this medicinal plant can be used for many ailments. The botanist Hieronymus Bock described the wide variety of applications in his book of herbs in 1577. He determined that mallow pastes have a healing effect and that mallow water helps with inflamed wounds. He even recommended using this plant for bee stings.

What makes wild mallow particularly interesting as a medicinal plant for skin care is the mucilage it contains. It soothes skin and mucosal inflammation and is particularly beneficial for people with sensitive skin. Furthermore, its high mucilage content can stimulate the skin's own resistance to withstand harmful environmental influences.

 Mallow

At alkmene®, we also use the essential essence of this medicinal plant in our products for optimum skin care. Our modern formulas contain organic mallow extract and other high-quality ingredients.