We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies, please refer to our privacy policy.
Legal notice | Contact
 Calendula

Calendula

The calendula medicinal plant, also called the marigold, has been given many names throughout history. Its Latin name is "Sponsa solis" and means bride of the sun. This is because it loves the heat and always turns towards the sun with its sun-like flowers. It has the name calendula (Lat. month) because it blooms for several months. We commonly know it as a marigold. This term comes from the shape of the plant's seeds.


 Calendula

The first confirmed literary source about the use of calendula came from Hildegard von Bingen in the 12th century. In her herbal book, she stated that this flower was particularly used to quickly and easily heal wounds. Even then, it was one of the most well-known medicinal plants.

Marigold is also used today for the external treatment of poorly healing wounds, burns, dry skin and eczema. It makes the skin supple, soft, elastic and more resistant. The calendula extracts are therefore ideally suited for use in skin care products, including for the scalp. The all-rounder can also be used in hair care products as it helps with the regeneration of dry and brittle hair.

 Calendula

At alkmene®, we also use this very popular medicinal plant in our products for optimum skin and hair care. Our modern formulas contain organic calendula extract and other high-quality ingredients.